The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Threlkeld Knotts

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

<b>Threlkeld Knotts</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (16.10.2011)
Also known as:
  • St John's Stinted Common

Nearest Town:Keswick (7km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NY329240 / Sheet: 90
Latitude:54° 36' 23.31" N
Longitude:   3° 2' 20.15" W

Added by thesweetcheat

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Threlkeld Knotts</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Threlkeld Knotts</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Threlkeld Knotts</b>Posted by thesweetcheat


Add a link Add a link


Description of the settlement, which "consists of four hut circles, stone walled enclosures and pounds, 44 cairns which have been ransacked, and several stone heaps."
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
24th October 2011ce