Great Orme's Head

• Creigiau Cochion

Nearest Town:Llandudno (2km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SH75618357 / Sheet: 115

Added by thesweetcheat

Add an image Add an image
<b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by postman <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Great Orme's Head</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

What a thoroughly and absolutely beautiful place.

Llandudno is, as you can guess quite a large town mainly because of the tourist trade, but it hasn't suffered like Rhyl or Blackpool, it's still a very nice place. But if even if the nicest town in Wales is too much town for you then the Great Ormes head cairn is as far away from the town as possible whilst still being technically in Llandudno. You can walk, drive, tram or fly through the air with the greatest of ease to within about half a mile from this wonderfully situated cairn.
It was so nice that when we were there a couple were doing Tai Chi, or perhaps it was the modern Klingon equivalent either way they looked a bit daft, but not as daft as thirty of them at a retreat on the edge of town.
No? I guess you had to be there.

The cairn can be found at a ninety degree turn of the wall right by the footpath, the mound is twice as large than the spread of stone upon it, I may have spotted the arc of kerb stones, it might not be though. I wondered what the large scoop was next to the cairn, it's not in the cairn, it's next to it, material taken for the cairn possibly, if the cairn was supposed to be viewed from across the estuary around Tal y Fan where there were many things going on in the Bronze age, then the little quarry would be hidden behind the cairn. I dunno i'm just ruminating, perhaps its the grave of the guy who had the stone rows built. Who knows.
Back to that amazing view, north is the open sea, left is Puffin Island and Angelsey, the Straits, then a lot of mountains, which then sink into the river Conway where nestles one of the best castles in Britain. It was so nice that one could go for a bit of Mok'bara.

Coflein description:

A stony mound 8.5m in diameter and 0.5m high, 1.4m high including the more modern pile on top of it.
On the NE an arc of small limestone boulders appears to be the remains of a kerb, while on the W boulders half buried beneath the modern cairn may have formed part of an inner ring.