The Modern Antiquarian. Ancient Sites, Stone Circles, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic Mysteries

England   Southern England   Avon   North and North-East Somerset  

Uphill Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Uphill Barrow</b>Posted by sammieImage © sammie
Also known as:
  • Walborough
  • Young's Hill

Nearest Town:Weston-Super-Mare (3km N)
OS Ref (GB):   ST315580 / Sheet: 182
Latitude:51° 18' 59.14" N
Longitude:   2° 58' 58.84" W

Added by CARL

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Uphill Barrow</b>Posted by sammie

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I have lived near by most of my life and have often wandered over the raised hump of the little hill over shadowed by the Quarry not really knowing any thing about it but always thinking it was special. I went again last weekend to discover that it is indeed a "Bell" barrow and of national importance. It has only been patially excavated but despite that many treausres were found that now sit in Glastonbury museum. It is a beautiful place and worth a visit if only for the views and the lovely surroundings of Uphill. The Ship pub is near by that will offer a good lunch and a welcome to dogs and there is a cafe too in the quarry. Parking is in th quarry itself but has many raised stones that make parking difficlut. There is another parking space under the hill opposite the Ship or park on the beach and walk back which gives really impressive views of the Quarry and the Barrow itself. Posted by sammie
17th February 2012ce

Visited 21.7.11

Spotted this on the O/S map and couldn't resist a visit!

Taking the A370 south out of Weston-Super-Mare you come to the suburb of Uphill.
Take the minor road west next to the hospital and look for a shop selling Kayaks – there is a lay by you can park in opposite the shop.
You should then see an information sign pointing you to 'Uphill Hill nature reserve'.
This involves a short but steep climb up the hill which has the derelict Old St Nicholas Church sitting on the top. Despite being derelict it is in good nick and it was only when I went to go in for a look I discovered it was derelict!
Go through the church yard and head for the ruined wind mill which has been used as a beacon in recent times.
Look ahead to the next rise in the hill and you will see the Barrow. Not much left to see, now only about 1 metre high and 20 metres across.
The wind had picked up by now and I was sheltering from the wind and rain against the wind mill wall. Nothing like the Great British summer is it?
I have to say that the ruined wind mill and church had more to offer than the Barrow!
There were also good views of the marina from the top of the hill to recommend a visit.
Posted by CARL
8th August 2011ce