Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen

Nearest Town:Llanwrtyd Wells (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SN89425830 / Sheet: 147

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen</b>Posted by GLADMAN

From Coflein,

Four, possibly seven, stones stand at the head of a remote mountain pass near to a spring on the boundary between the cantrefs of Buellt and Deuddwr. The largest stone is 0.9m high and three others are 0.4-0.6m high. The stones may constitute an ancient ritual or ceremonial monument if they are not comparatively recent boudary markers. The name 'Bwlch-y-Ddau-Faen' means 'two stones pass'.
It is sometimes suggested that this is a stone circle roughly 30m across

There are three pictures here