The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Stoup High Edge


<b>Stoup High Edge</b>Posted by juameiImage © juamei
Also known as:
  • Stoop High Edge

Nearest Town:Buxton (5km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SK061684 / Sheet: 119
Latitude:53° 12' 44.13" N
Longitude:   1° 54' 31.13" W

Added by stubob

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Stoup High Edge</b>Posted by juamei <b>Stoup High Edge</b>Posted by postman <b>Stoup High Edge</b>Posted by postman <b>Stoup High Edge</b>Posted by postman <b>Stoup High Edge</b>Posted by stubob <b>Stoup High Edge</b>Posted by stubob


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Best approached from the Leek to Buxton road the A53, heading east on the small lane turn right at the Buxton raceway. Then turn right again at the cattle grid and park at the next cattle grid. The cairn is over the fence and fifty yards distant.

There is loads of exposed Limestone outcrops between the road and the cairn but when it runs out and the grassy hill top takes over this is where the cairn is.
It is only a foot or two high, but still quite large in circumference, some stones are visible, some may even be kerb stones but I doubt it.
The best thing about this cairn, as with most hill top cairns, is the view, the surroundings. Hollins hill with it's highly visible hill top cairn is immediately south, north is High edge with a cairn on top, but I couldn't find it, unless it was built upon by one of the weird door-less bunkers that are round here.
South east is Tor rock and beyond that the wonderful Chrome hill, Hatch-a-way cairn, Dowel and Etches caves and High Wheeldon are all hidden from view by another nameless hill.
A very beautiful part of the Peak district and highly under visited.
postman Posted by postman
23rd October 2013ce