Saxonbury Hill

Nearest Town:Tunbridge Wells (6km N)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Saxonbury Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I was here on the lovely High Weald the other day and somewhere very close to the hillfort. Its location's easy to spot from afar because it has a strange gothic Rapunzel-style tower. So I can't tell you about the remnants of the late Bronze Age / early Iron Age hillfort at all (yeah yeah, not Saxon, please, despite its name). But I was most intrigued by the amount of crags and caves in the vicinity. They just had that look of having prehistoric significance. I was surprised to see them at all, they were not something I expected to see in this part of the world. Certainly Eridge Rocks (very slightly to the northwest) have produced traces of life in mesolithic times (see here) . I think with a bit of practice I could have been quite comfy there myself. Well on a sunny day at least. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Edited 21st June 2010ce