The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Stone Circle

<b>Bluestonehenge</b>Posted by harestonesdownImage © megadread
Also known as:
  • Bluehenge
  • Riverhenge
  • West Amesbury Henge

Nearest Town:Wilton (11km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SU14104148 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 10' 18.55" N
Longitude:   1° 47' 53.85" W

Added by baza

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add news Add news
Bluestonehenge: A New Stone Circle Near Stonehenge

By Marcus Smith

First Chance to Hear From the Experts Who Made the Discovery

Archaeologists from Sheffield and other universities have discovered a lost stone circle a mile from Stonehenge, on the west bank of the River Avon.

Read full article: Bluestonehenge: A New Stone Circle Near Stonehenge
invisibleplanet Posted by invisibleplanet
5th October 2009ce
Edited 7th October 2009ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bluestonehenge</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Bluestonehenge</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Bluestonehenge</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Bluestonehenge</b>Posted by harestonesdown <b>Bluestonehenge</b>Posted by harestonesdown


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge and stone circle on Pastscape

A Neolithic stone circle and subsequent henge is located at the eastern end of the Stonehenge avenue (Monument Number 858883), beside the river Avon. Excavations in 2009 by the Stonehenge Riverside Project discovered nine pits, or stone settings, making an arc which probably formed part of a larger stone circle measuring perhaps 10m across and thought to have been erected around 3000 BC. Some of the pits contained small bluestone chips which prompted the name `Bluestonehenge?. Charcoal and antler picks were also found. In about 2500 BC the stone circle was dismantled, with the bluestones possibly moved to Stonehenge (Monument Number 219434) and then around 2400BC and a henge ditch, about 25m in diameter, and outer bank were constructed. There do not appear to be any significant solar or lunar orientations within the monument.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th December 2014ce


Add a link Add a link

National Geographic Article

mascot Posted by mascot
7th October 2009ce