Craig Dorney

Hillfort

Nearest Town:Dufftown (9km WNW)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craig Dorney</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After bombing up the road after todays disaster I headed first for Craig Dorney Hillfort, this the second visit in much better weather conditions. The walk from the road isn't far but after recent snow there was still some tricky places - snow/bogs.

There are three lines of natural defences, the original architects weren't stupid, with steep rocks covering the north, south and west. The remains of a rampart and an ancient path encircling the hill can still be seen. Also still standing guard is a massive glacerial, keeping an eager eye on the valley below. To be fair there is good all round views. As the Who sang 'You can see for miles and miles and miles.........'

Re-visited 10/4/2010.
Edited 10th April 2010ce

Leave the A920 Huntly to Dufftown road at the Haugh of Glass sign post and follow this road till it's end. Turn left at the war memorial and travel south for about 3 miles going past the Nether Dumeath RSC. The fort/hill are easily spotted thanks to it's unusual shape.

There is no path to the top so beware of hidden holes and bogs. At the top a cairn has been built in the midst of the fort. All that remains are ditches and one or two bits of dyke. The view from the top gives spectacular views up and down the Deveron valley. Best visited on a sunny day!

RCAHMS

Some more aerial images.