Craig Dorney

Fieldnotes

Leave the A920 Huntly to Dufftown road at the Haugh of Glass sign post and follow this road till it's end. Turn left at the war memorial and travel south for about 3 miles going past the Nether Dumeath RSC. The fort/hill are easily spotted thanks to it's unusual shape.

There is no path to the top so beware of hidden holes and bogs. At the top a cairn has been built in the midst of the fort. All that remains are ditches and one or two bits of dyke. The view from the top gives spectacular views up and down the Deveron valley. Best visited on a sunny day!