Craig Dorney

Fieldnotes

After bombing up the road after todays disaster I headed first for Craig Dorney Hillfort, this the second visit in much better weather conditions. The walk from the road isn't far but after recent snow there was still some tricky places - snow/bogs.

There are three lines of natural defences, the original architects weren't stupid, with steep rocks covering the north, south and west. The remains of a rampart and an ancient path encircling the hill can still be seen. Also still standing guard is a massive glacerial, keeping an eager eye on the valley below. To be fair there is good all round views. As the Who sang 'You can see for miles and miles and miles.........'