Cullernie

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Inverness (7km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH72504769 / Sheet: 27

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cullernie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cullernie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cullernie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cullernie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cullernie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cullernie</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cullernie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cullernie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Cullernie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This site lies next to the A96, slightly to the south in a field between the Balloch and Culloden junctions. Although ruined most of the stones lie in an oval shape with one stone standing seeming to indicate the entrance. If taking a car there is room to park if you pull up on to the verge.

Visited during an extremely frosty day 29/12/08.

Archaeology Data Service

'Descriptive notes on the stone circles of Strathnairn and neighbourhood of Inverness' by James Fraser (PSAS May 12, 1884).