The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Chase Wood Hill

Hillfort

<b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheatImage © A. Brookes (3.6.2017)
Also known as:
  • Rowan Tree Camp

Nearest Town:Ross-On-Wye (2km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO602225 / Sheet: 162
Latitude:51° 53' 56.96" N
Longitude:   2° 34' 42.62" W

Added by thesweetcheat


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Chase Wood Hill</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From "Herefordshire Register of Countryside Treasures" (1981) H&W CC:

"Single rampart rises 1m or so above Iron-Age hill fort whose interior covers 8.8. ha (22 acres). Area under cultivation. Poorly defined NE entrance still visible"

The fort occupies a prominent position on a steeply sloping hill to the south of Ross-on-Wye. Access is via the Wye Valley Walk footpath.
thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
21st January 2009ce