The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dol y Felin

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Dol y Felin</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • St Afan's Stone

Nearest Town:Builth Wells (8km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN97665503 / Sheet: 147
Latitude:52° 11' 0.76" N
Longitude:   3° 29' 49.4" W

Added by postman

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dol y Felin</b>Posted by postman <b>Dol y Felin</b>Posted by postman <b>Dol y Felin</b>Posted by postman <b>Dol y Felin</b>Posted by postman


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I parked by the bridge 200m west of the stone, there is just room for one car for 10 minutes if you squeeze up to the hedge. Then follow the stream east through one gate and the stone is to your left next to a hedge. At just over two meters tall this was the last biggest and most impressive stone of todays adventure. Tradition has it that it marks the site of St Afans murder in the 6th century. (what he was doing at a bronze age menhir I dont know) There is a seat on the stone carved by nature I presume, whilst I occupied the seat I wondered if St Afan had sat here, either way it was good place to be. postman Posted by postman
12th October 2008ce
Edited 12th October 2008ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Some background (what little there is) on the saint after whom the stone is named. And it's a big stone, it needs a name. From the second edition (1956) of Butler's Lives of the Saints.
In the churchyard of Llanfan Fawr (i.e. Great Avanchurch), in the hills a few miles north-west of Builth Wells in the county of Brecknock, is an ancient tombstone bearing the inscription Hic Iacet Sanctus Avanus Episcopus: "Here lies Saint Avan the Bishop." The existence of this stone, which naturally arouses the interest of the visitor or reader, is the sole reason for mentioning St Afan here, since nothing whatever is known about his life. The lettering is said to be not older than the end of the thirteenth century, but St Afan certainly lived long before that: by some he has been identified with a holy Afan, of the house of Cunedda and a kinsman of St David, who lived during the early part of the sixth century and was the leading holy man of his district, being known as Afan Buellt, i.e. of Builth. According to the local legend he was put to death by Irish raiders.

The following is related by Gerald the Welshman in the first chapter of the first book of his Itinarary through Wales: "In the reign of King Henry I, the lord of the castle of Radnor, the territory adjoining Builth, went into the church of St Afan (called Llanafan in the British tongue) and rashly and irreverently spent the night there with his hounds. When he got up early the next morning (as hunting men do) he found his hounds mad and himself blind. After living for years in darkness and misery he was taken on pilgrimage to Jerusalem, for he took care that his inward sight should not similarly be put out. And there, being armed and led to the field on horseback, he spurred upon the enemies of the faith, was mortally wounded, and so ended his life with honour."
An anecdote which tells us something about the religious ideas of the twelfth century, but unfortunately nothing about St Afan.
I beg to differ: it tells us that not unreasonably he didn't like dogs in his church. And maybe he didn't like hunting either. Anyone who is prepared to go blind into battle can't be very sensible anyway.

The Rev. Baring Gould (Lives of the British Saints) says Afan traditionally said to have been murdered by Irish pirates - by Danes, according to another account - on the banks of the Chwefri, and that the tomb here marks the site of his martyrdom. In the neighbourhood are a brook called Nant yr Esgob*, a dingle called Cwm Esgob, and a small holding called Derwen Afan (his Oak).
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
14th June 2013ce
Edited 14th June 2013ce