The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Robin Hood's Butts (North)

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Robin Hood's Butts (North)</b>Posted by formicaantImage © formicaant 29/08/2008.
Also known as:
  • Otterford 1,2,3,4 and 5

Nearest Town:Taunton (10km N)
OS Ref (GB):   ST22981441 / Sheet: 193
Latitude:50° 55' 24.28" N
Longitude:   3° 5' 45.39" W

Added by formicaant


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Robin Hood's Butts (North)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Robin Hood's Butts (North)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Robin Hood's Butts (North)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Robin Hood's Butts (North)</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Robin Hood's Butts (North)</b>Posted by formicaant

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
I visited these barrows today there are 5 in a row with a common bank surrounding them. The bank is probably not ancient, it is typical of the C.18. Norman Quinnell thinks they are confluent bell barrows.
They are sized from west to east as follows:
1- 24 yards by 5 feet high
2- 20 yards by 5 feet high
3- 24 yards by 61/2 feet high
4- 20 yards by 6 feet high
5- 30 yards by 7 feet high

This information is from L.V.Grinsell's Somerset Barrows Part 1: West and South.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
5th August 2008ce
Edited 10th February 2010ce