The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Garrowby Hill Top and Garrowby Wold

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Bishop Wilton Wold

Nearest Town:Norton (15km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SE808567 / Sheet: 106
Latitude:53° 59' 58.96" N
Longitude:   0° 46' 1.94" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Garrowby Hill Top and Garrowby Wold
Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

Bronze age burial mounds saved as farmer signs up for stewardship scheme


Two ancient mounds which may contain the remains of farmers who worked the land 4,000 years ago have been saved for posterity... continues...
moss Posted by moss
8th July 2010ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is the highest point on the Yorkshire Wolds. There are plenty of round barrows here, and Bronze age boundary dykes and 'Roman' roads cross the area. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th June 2008ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Art in the Picture


Okay so it doesn't show the barrows, but David Hockney's painting of Garrowby Hill gives a flavour of the landscape where they were constructed.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
29th June 2008ce