The Law

Nearest Town:Inverurie (10km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ701280 / Sheet: 38

Add an image Add an image
<b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>The Law</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This cairn has almost moved into legendary status as to it's existence up here. I'm sure Rhiannon will be delighted to learn that it is alive and kicking and doing nicely. The last time I was here the hill was covered in gorse and various other jabby things. I just happened to be driving past looking for rock art at Auchentarph when I noticed the hill had been shaved of all obstacles due to the farmer at Lawfolds erecting a couple of turbines. Probably this is the best thing to have happened here. The hill has been reseeded with grass so the cairn should now be clearly visible in the future. Best to ask permission from the farmer at Lawfolds who asked loads of questions. Hopefully I supplied all the right answers!

The cairn itself looks about 13/14 meters wide and probably around 0.7 to 0.9 meters at it's highest. Remnants of kerb can now be clearly seen at three different areas. Only a small piece of damage has been done to the northern side but this doesn't look to bad. So in a time and place when wind turbines and their erection harm ancient monuments it's good to report that this has gone the other way and brought the cairn back to life. The farmer is certainly very proud of the cairn and should be congratulated for the care he has shown.

A few rocky outcrops revealed no cup marks. Pity, as my old friend Bennachie is in front to the south. As is usual, up here, The Law is surrounded by other circles, cairns, standing stones and hillforts.

31st July 2011ce

Canmore say this site is covered in furze, bushes and jabby things. They should also put in a warning for invisible rabbit holes, this place is an ankle breaker but not today. It's impossible to make anything out on the hill itself because of the vegetation. If there is a kerb cairn I couldn't find it although there are some rocky outcrops.

To get here leave the A96, north of Inverurie, at Pitcaple and make for the village of Durno. Take the first left as the village is entered. Ask permission at East Law farm to park. The occupants are friendly people and climbed the hill, as well, which is directly behind their farm.

Add folklore Add folklore
In the south-east part of the parish is a conical hill, called a law, on which, according to tradition, trials were held of old, and doom pronounced, and at times, perhaps, summarily executed. This little hill, of which the top is now covered with fir trees and furze, has given the name of Lawesk (now Louesk) to the adjoining farms, extending to several hundred acres.
p424 in the New Statistical Account of Scotland v12 (1845).