The Law

Fieldnotes

This cairn has almost moved into legendary status as to it's existence up here. I'm sure Rhiannon will be delighted to learn that it is alive and kicking and doing nicely. The last time I was here the hill was covered in gorse and various other jabby things. I just happened to be driving past looking for rock art at Auchentarph when I noticed the hill had been shaved of all obstacles due to the farmer at Lawfolds erecting a couple of turbines. Probably this is the best thing to have happened here. The hill has been reseeded with grass so the cairn should now be clearly visible in the future. Best to ask permission from the farmer at Lawfolds who asked loads of questions. Hopefully I supplied all the right answers!

The cairn itself looks about 13/14 meters wide and probably around 0.7 to 0.9 meters at it's highest. Remnants of kerb can now be clearly seen at three different areas. Only a small piece of damage has been done to the northern side but this doesn't look to bad. So in a time and place when wind turbines and their erection harm ancient monuments it's good to report that this has gone the other way and brought the cairn back to life. The farmer is certainly very proud of the cairn and should be congratulated for the care he has shown.

A few rocky outcrops revealed no cup marks. Pity, as my old friend Bennachie is in front to the south. As is usual, up here, The Law is surrounded by other circles, cairns, standing stones and hillforts.