The Law

Fieldnotes

Canmore say this site is covered in furze, bushes and jabby things. They should also put in a warning for invisible rabbit holes, this place is an ankle breaker but not today. It's impossible to make anything out on the hill itself because of the vegetation. If there is a kerb cairn I couldn't find it although there are some rocky outcrops.

To get here leave the A96, north of Inverurie, at Pitcaple and make for the village of Durno. Take the first left as the village is entered. Ask permission at East Law farm to park. The occupants are friendly people and climbed the hill, as well, which is directly behind their farm.