The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Gron Gaer


Also known as:
  • Gron-gaer
  • Grongar Hill

Nearest Town:Llandeilo (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SN573215 / Sheet: 159
Latitude:51° 52' 23.85" N
Longitude:   4° 4' 23.17" W

Added by Rhiannon

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Gron Gaer inspired the poet John Dyer (born 1700): you can read the poem here at Rutgers University website:

It also features in more modern verse:
The Men They Couldn't Hang ~ Dogs' Eyes, Owl-Meat, Man Chop

A furnace bellowed from the range
To scorch the winter's chill
And the spirit of Cyndylan
Who hailed from Grongar hill
True west he strode through Cilsane Ford
Down by the water mill
For a pint,then,at the Ship in Laugharne
Two thousand years to kill
He's got two thousand years to kill

Dogs eyes, owl meat and man chop
Half an ounce of shag
And a pint of Buckley's Top
Bible black,Captain cat
Where time and tide stand still
Like the ghosts of Aberglasney
The mists on Grongar hill

I don't know if the lyrics are right, I 'borrowed' them from this forum

I do know that Aberglasney is a haunted house (hence 'the ghosts of Aberglasney'), as featured on 'Most Haunted'! - and is supposed to be cursed because it is the shadow of a hill where a huge battle took place in the 13th century (at Coed Llathen - not that they really know where that was? - could it be Grongar hill?)
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
16th October 2007ce
Edited 16th October 2007ce


Add a link Add a link

The Art of John Piper

John Piper's collage of the hill, from 1938.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
16th October 2007ce
Edited 16th October 2007ce