The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Robin Hood's Arbour

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Also known as:
  • Robin Hood's Bower

Nearest Town:Maidenhead (3km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU858809 / Sheet: 175
Latitude:51° 31' 11.86" N
Longitude:   0° 45' 47.65" W

Added by wysefool

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 23.5.15

Come off the A404 at junction 9B. Take first exit at small roundabout onto Henley Road (north). Then take the first right into Pinkey Road and after 200m you will find a N.T. car park on the left (Pinkey Wood). Park here, walk back to Henley road and turn right (north). You will then come to a turning on the left which goes under the A404. Immediately the other side is a bridleway on the left. Take this and continue walking south along a path which runs parallel to the A404. Take any of the paths to the right which will lead you to the site.

Although this may sound long and complicated it is only a 15 minute walk from the car park to Robin's place. (Although I doubt the famous Mr Hood ever set foot here!).

I was initially attracted to this site as it appears on the AA road atlas map. How the AA chooses which sites to put on their map is another mystery altogether! Although I am surprised these are the first field notes to appear.

The site is easy to miss and if the ferns were any higher of the N.T. hadn't erected a handy sign I would have probably walked straight past it.

There is not a lot to see. A low circular bank at most 1m high (most of it less than this) and a shallow ditch.

If you are looking for somewhere to have a nice walk through the trees then this is a good place to come (it is very pretty) but if it is substantial prehistoric remains you are after then this isn't! Still, at least it is still with us so that can't be such a bad thing :)
Posted by CARL
24th May 2015ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Maidenhead Thicket, Robin Hood's Arbour.

'Mrs M A Cotton has directed excavations during the summer of 1960 on this sub-rectangular earthwork ...but Mrs Cotton obtained sections across the bank, ditch and counter-scarp bank. Outside and inside the entrance was found a cobbled trackway but no definite evidence for any timber structures. A hut or farmstead probably had existed in the enclosure and burnt down, for several isolated pieces of burnt daub were found to show that the enclosure had been constructed by the Belgae, probably between AD 25-50.'

source: Berkshire Archaeological Journal, Vol 58 1960
wysefool Posted by wysefool
27th September 2007ce


Add a link Add a link

Places which carry the name Robin Hood

'1556 - First recorded by a churchwarden of Abingdon and mentions the establishment of a bower.'
wysefool Posted by wysefool
27th September 2007ce

Berkshire History - Beware the Ghostly Hunt!

Reference to Robin Hood's Bower as being a possible Sacred Grove site related to Cernunnos/Herne mythology.
wysefool Posted by wysefool
27th September 2007ce