Berkshire

See individual sites for details

4 posts
Tarry Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

Oldest decoratively carved timber in Britain

Kingsmead Quarry dig unearths Neolithic settlement - BBC

"Four Neolithic houses found in a Berkshire quarry are thought to make up one of the oldest permanent settlements ever found in England.

Archaeologists unearthed the 5,700-year-old foundations at Kingsmead Quarry, near Windsor."

1speed Posted by 1speed

Planned Iron Age town near Reading - BBC report

More "news teasers" from the BBC for Digging for Britain - but looks like the series will be worth watching.

This one covers a planned Iron Age settlement near Reading.

mascot Posted by mascot

Water Main Dig Uncovers Bronze Age Settlement

From 'ThisisSlough.com'

A 3,000-year-old hill-top settlement has been discovered during water mains digging.

Pottery and flint have been found alongside burnt bones and storage pits at a site near Taplow. The remains are thought to date back to 850 BC, and are from the late Bronze Age or early Iron Age... continues...
21st April 2004ce

Bronze Age Infant's Skull Unearthed At School Dig

From the Wokingham Times 20.2.03
By Ricky Hindmarsh

A fragment of an infant's skull has been found near pig bones on a primary school playing field in Winnersh earmarked for a housing development. Experts believe the skull could be part of a much wider Bronze Age burial ground... continues...

IA gold coins and staters in West Berkshire Museum

A hoard of Iron Age coins from Sulhamstead dating back more than 2,000 years has been acquired by West Berkshire Museum.
The Sulhamstead hoard comprises eight gold coins – seven gold staters and one quarter stater – from the late Iron Age.
Staters were used by the Celtic tribes throughout the Iron Age, such as the Atrebates who inhabited Berkshire, Hampshire and West Sussex.
Indeed, the quarter stater is a rare coin particular to East Wiltshire and Berkshire.
The hoard was unearthed by a metal detectorist from Great Shefford between 2013 and 2015 and a coroner later ruled that the coins were treasure.
3rd February 2017ce

West Berkshire Museum

Holds the Crow Down Hoard found in Lambourn near the Ridgeway consisting of five gold objects - possibly arm adornments. And the Yattendon Hoard consisting of 58 bronze objects - not all on display.
3rd February 2017ce

Yattendon Hoard

The Yattendon Hoard consists of 58 bronze objects - some of which are available to see in West Berkshire Museum, Newbury.
3rd February 2017ce

Latest posts for Berkshire

Showing 1-10 of 254 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Combe Gibbet (Long Barrow) — Fieldnotes

Saturday 26th November 2022

It was a suitably overcast and windy afternoon that lent a sense of foreboding to this site. Visible far away on the approach road to the east, high on the hill overlooking the valley, the double gibbet stood out against the landscape like a Cross at Golgotha. Even from the nearby car park at the foot of hill, one can only pause for private thought before drawing closer.

Combe Gibbet. Gallows Hill. Macabre names that cast a shroud over the site’s true name and original purpose. Inkpen Long Barrow (c. 3,400-2,400 BC) was once a place where the venerated dead were buried, until 1676, when the locals drove a 25 foot stake through it’s heart, to suspend the damned for all to see.

Those who were originally buried there are long forgotten, as it seems is the Long Barrow to most visitors, except to those in the know. The story of the gibbet is more familiar in folklore, used to display the bodies of lovers George Broomham and Dorothy Newman, who murdered Broomham’s wife Martha and son Robert. The gibbet was only ever used to hang their chained corpses as a deterrent, and never used again. The original structure rotted centuries ago, and replaced seven times, most recently in 1992.

The Long Barrow is an impressive 60 metres in length and 22 metres wide. Three counties spread out across the horizon in front of it, which would tempt one to linger a while, even on a day when the long grass whips wildly in a bitingly cold wind. Looking over the horizon to the west, comes the comfort that Avebury lies within reach.

Given the predilection of God fearing Christians of the time to destroy and condemn ancient sites as bedrocks of the old religion, it’s all too easy to believe Inkpen Long Barrow was chosen deliberately for this purpose. The simple truth is that Broomham and Newman were respectively from the nearby villages of Combe and Inkpen, with both settlements agreeing to subscribe towards the cost of the gibbet and affix it midway between the two.

Inkpen Long Barrow is a different experience to visiting similar Neolithic barrows for the reasons explained above. The myths that are often attached to such sites are in this case, based on tragic fact than colourful legend. Walking back down the hill, you might feel the need to check behind you, just to be sure the gallows remain unoccupied…
Spiddly Posted by Spiddly

Bussock Camp (Hillfort) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Bussock Camp</b>Posted by juamei juamei Posted by juamei

Cock Marsh (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Images

<b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by Spiddly<b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by Spiddly<b>Cock Marsh</b>Posted by Spiddly Spiddly Posted by Spiddly

Cock Marsh (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Fieldnotes

27th March 2017

A recent revelation, hidden in plain sight. I had long suspected this to be a Bronze Age round barrow, with a planned trip to the Thames side bar The Bounty providing the perfect opportunity to investigate further.

Research reveals no less than 30 such burial mounds on Cock Marsh, although a cursory look showed three distinct mounds, the eye drawn to the largest and framed by a magnificent rolling hill in the background.

The hill is best accessed from the back gate of The Bounty, where you can witness a glorious sunset. The distance from the pub to the largest mound can be deceptive, as has been learned from the inevitable running games from the pub gate to the mound and back.

Atop the mound, look south to the right of the hill to see two of the smaller mounds. My recent trip revealed a discarded pint glass which I collected and returned to the pub, an inconsideration given that the marsh also doubles as a grazing field for cattle. The mound top has a considerable earthy divot, perhaps from a combination of excavation (an 1874-1877 exploration revealed finds of flint tools, animal bones, a cremation urn and pottery), and the occasional camp fire by an unwitting visitor. Given the Bronze Age tradition of capping such barrows in chalk, one is given to think that these mounds were more practical than for show and prestige.

All the same, a great find and food for thought to those in the know.

Grimsbury Castle (Hillfort) — Images

<b>Grimsbury Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Grimsbury Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Grimsbury Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN<b>Grimsbury Castle</b>Posted by GLADMAN GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN