Grand Dolmen de Ferrussac

Passage Grave

Added by Moth

Web searches for Grand Dolmen de Ferrussac

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grand Dolmen de Ferrussac</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Dolmen de Ferrussac</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Dolmen de Ferrussac</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Dolmen de Ferrussac</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Dolmen de Ferrussac</b>Posted by Moth <b>Grand Dolmen de Ferrussac</b>Posted by Moth

Access: See the Petit Dolmen de Ferrusac (which we would probably have missed if not for an elderly couple we met at the Grand Dolmen!) The Grand Dolmen is around 300 metres further along, also on the left. Reasonably easily visible through bushes and small trees from the D130.

Visited Wednesday 5 September
Like the similar Dolmen 1 de Coste-Claude, this one had been fascinating us ever since we saw a photo, as it looks like a double-decker dolmen! As with Coste-Claude, it's actually a passage grave where the chamber is considerably taller than the passage, creating a strange overall impression.

A very impressive monument, noticably larger than Coste-Claude, slightly 'tattier' and marred somewhat by a concrete slab used to replace one of the side slabs of the upper part of the chamber.

There are several outcrops of rock immediately to the north of the dolmen, and even some suitable slabs of rock that could surely have been used instead, but I dare say there are reasons why concrete was used....

Perhaps those slabs may be the remnants of other monuments? In Dolmens et Menhirs en Languedoc et Rousillon, Bruno Marc certainly says that there is a menhir in the trees behind, 50 metres to the NW and another (fallen and broken in two) 80 metres to the NE. Not sure if he means 80 metres from the dolmen or from the from the '50 metre' menhir.... We didn't have time to go looking.

There are certainly several menhirs to the east - 4 that we found: Menhir de la Levade, Menhir de la Cisternette, Menhir 1 du Coulet and one which I guess is Menhir 2 (?) du Coulet.

With the Petit Dolmen just down the road, the area seems to have been a fair old complex of monuments.
Moth Posted by Moth
21st September 2007ce
Edited 16th October 2007ce

Le grand dolmen de Ferrusac is a whopper, built with two levels of capstones, leading into one tall chamber beneath the top deck capstone. One side has been restored with an ugly concrete slab which takes a bit of the 'wow' away, but the original capstone and side slab are vast. Each perhaps weighing 20 tones a piece of more. A mighty place! Jane Posted by Jane
Edited 23rd September 2007ce