The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Menhir 1 du Coulet

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Menhir 1 du Coulet</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Menhir du Coulet (B)

Latitude:43° 48' 33.23" N
Longitude:   3° 31' 7.68" E

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Menhir 1 du Coulet
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Menhir 1 du Coulet</b>Posted by Moth <b>Menhir 1 du Coulet</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Approximate long/lat coordinates only

Access: See the Menhir de la Cisternette. This one is right opposite, on the north side of the road, but 'Cisternette' is probably easier to spot (it's unmissable!) Also only about 600 metres east of the Menhir de la Levade and less than 300 metres west of the Menhir 2 (?) du Coulet.

As with all the menhirs here, there is a fence at the side of the road, so I'm not sure how easy it is to get right up to the stone, but it's very close to the road.

'Visited' Wednesday 5 September
A nice-looking, slim monolith 3.25 metres tall and 1.35 metres wide, set on the high plain surrounded by low hills.
Moth Posted by Moth
17th October 2007ce
Edited 17th October 2007ce