Menhir 1 du Coulet

• Menhir du Coulet (B)

Added by Moth

Web searches for Menhir 1 du Coulet

<b>Menhir 1 du Coulet</b>Posted by Moth <b>Menhir 1 du Coulet</b>Posted by Moth

Approximate long/lat coordinates only

Access: See the Menhir de la Cisternette. This one is right opposite, on the north side of the road, but 'Cisternette' is probably easier to spot (it's unmissable!) Also only about 600 metres east of the Menhir de la Levade and less than 300 metres west of the Menhir 2 (?) du Coulet.

As with all the menhirs here, there is a fence at the side of the road, so I'm not sure how easy it is to get right up to the stone, but it's very close to the road.

'Visited' Wednesday 5 September
A nice-looking, slim monolith 3.25 metres tall and 1.35 metres wide, set on the high plain surrounded by low hills.
Moth Posted by Moth