The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Menhir 2 (?) du Coulet

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Menhir 2 (?) du Coulet</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Menhir du Coulet (D)

Latitude:43° 48' 36.8" N
Longitude:   3° 31' 22.36" E

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Menhir 2 (?) du Coulet
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Menhir 2 (?) du Coulet</b>Posted by Moth <b>Menhir 2 (?) du Coulet</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Approximate long/lat coordinates only

Access: See the Menhir de Cisternette and Menhir 1 de Coulet. Less than 300 metres east, on the north side of the road. Also less than 1km east of the Menhir de la Levade.

As with all the menhirs here, there is a fence at the side of the road, so I'm not sure how easy it is to get right up to the stone, but it's very close to the road.

'Visited' Wednesday 5 September
One web source I have seen since we got back suggests that there are two menhirs here, but gives no more information.

We could only see one from the road, though looking closely at one my photographs there is what I had previously taken as a dead tree beyond the stone. I now think it could well be another stone. The one we definitely saw is a fairly chunky, tapering monolith around 3 metres tall and 1.5 metres wide. As with Menhir 1 du Coulet, it is set on the high plain surrounded by low hills.
Moth Posted by Moth
17th October 2007ce