Menhir de la Cisternette

• Menhir du Coulet (C)

Added by Moth

Web searches for Menhir de la Cisternette

<b>Menhir de la Cisternette</b>Posted by Moth

Approximate long/lat coordinates only

Access: See the Menhir de la Levade. The Menhir de Cisternette is easy to spot and the only one of the four menhirs we found that is to the right (south) of the road. Heading east on the D130, it is only about 600 metres past the Menhir de la Levade, which is on the left (north) of the road. (Less than 300 metres west of the Menhir 2 du Coulet).

The Menhir 1 du Coulet is to the north of the road at the same point, but is probably harder to spot while moving....

As with all the menhirs here, there is a fence at the side of the road, so I'm not sure how easy it is to get right up to the stone, but it's very close to the road.

'Visited' Wednesday 5 September
This one's a fairly beefy slab of a stone, 2.3 metres tall. It's set on the low slopes of the hillside surrounding the open high plain.

Some marks on its north face have apparently been interpreted as a possible cross and attempt at christianisation. I'm not convinced, myself.
Moth Posted by Moth