Martin Down

Nearest Town:Wilton (13km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU049189 / Sheet: 184

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Martin Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Martin Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Martin Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Martin Down</b>Posted by formicaant

These round barrows are to the east of Bokerley dyke, three are in a group next to part of Grim's ditch. The three graduate in size with the largest south and the smallest north. I saw another single bowl barrow at the northern edge of the down, there are more on the map, but I didn't see them this time. formicaant Posted by formicaant

Details of barrowd on Pastscape

3 barrows opened by Hoare and Cunnington in the early 19th century. Hoare's locational information is a little vague, prompting some (such as RCHME and Grinsell) to consider them unlocated. Hoare's account places them all southwest of Bokerley Dyke and east of Woodyates. A number of possibilities have been considered, notably barrows in the vicinity of Pentridge village (see associated monuments), and the Ordnance Survey seem to have favoured a general location in the Bokerley Down area (hence the creation of this record). However, on the basis of the information provided by Hoare, the most likely candidates are the pair of bowl barrows on Blagdon Hill (SU 01 NE 27 and 102) and the long barrow near Bokerley Gap (SU 01 NW 39). Those records should be consulted for full details of Hoare and Cunnington's excavations.