Martin Down

Details of barrowd on Pastscape

3 barrows opened by Hoare and Cunnington in the early 19th century. Hoare's locational information is a little vague, prompting some (such as RCHME and Grinsell) to consider them unlocated. Hoare's account places them all southwest of Bokerley Dyke and east of Woodyates. A number of possibilities have been considered, notably barrows in the vicinity of Pentridge village (see associated monuments), and the Ordnance Survey seem to have favoured a general location in the Bokerley Down area (hence the creation of this record). However, on the basis of the information provided by Hoare, the most likely candidates are the pair of bowl barrows on Blagdon Hill (SU 01 NE 27 and 102) and the long barrow near Bokerley Gap (SU 01 NW 39). Those records should be consulted for full details of Hoare and Cunnington's excavations.