Coët-er-Bei

Alignement

• La Chaise de César

Added by Moth

Web searches for Coët-er-Bei

Add an image Add an image
<b>Coët-er-Bei</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Coët-er-Bei</b>Posted by Moth <b>Coët-er-Bei</b>Posted by Moth <b>Coët-er-Bei</b>Posted by Moth <b>Coët-er-Bei</b>Posted by Moth <b>Coët-er-Bei</b>Posted by Moth <b>Coët-er-Bei</b>Posted by Moth

Approximate long/lat coordinates, as I couldn't see the site on the (inline) aerial photomap.

Access: The easiest way to reach this site is in the opposite direction to the one I took, by setting off from Mané Groh.

I reached the monument(s) from Erdeven (Les Alignements de Kerzerho via the Menhirs de Kerjean and Mané Braz. The walk was a fair one - probably around an hour, not counting looking time at the monuments on the way! (Luckily I got picked up by Jane in the car at the other end....)

From Mané Braz, I rejoined the main path and continued on away from Erdeven, following signs to Mané Groh. As it happened, we'd been there earlier but I'd forgotten its name!

After around 15 minutes I suddenly saw a sign to my left for a 'new' monument. I'd completely forgotten about La Chaise de César and Coët er Bei (not daring to get The Megalithic European (TME) out in the constant downpour) but here they were! And even better, I could just see the stones through the trees.

I walked quickly along the path to reach the nearest stones, and quickly realised I'd been here before. On a previous trip in the late 90s, on leaving the Dolmen de Crucuno I'd rushed trying to find another dolmen (which I now discovered was Mané Groh). On that occasion I'd missed the dolmen but I had happened across some stones. Until now I'd never known what they were....

Visited Sunday 17 April 2005
There were a lot more stones here than I'd seen (in a hurry) on that occasion. Approaching from the path, La Chaise de César itself doesn't stand out quite as one might expect, as there are a few other stones around the same size here. It's impressive though, and unmistakeable - it is indeed, very chairlike!

Interestingly, in TME Julian calls the La Chaise a "gorsedd". This seems strange to me, as a gorsedd in the sense he usually uses it is a natural rock formation (or so I always thought) whereas this is clearly an artificially erected stone.

The stones are very scattered but impressive, and many are difficult to 'see' as rows. It's indisputable, but very difficult to imagine that they were once part of same alignments as Kerzerho, Kerjean and the various other groups I'd walked past. Especially as I'd walked, so knew just how far they once stretched!

To reach Mané Groh from here, simply return to the main forestry road a few hundred yards until you reach the tarmaced 'real' road (from Crucuno). Turn left and Mané Groh is a very short distance on the verge to the left.
Moth Posted by Moth