The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Mane Lud

Tumulus (France and Brittany)

<b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Mané Lud

Latitude:47° 34' 25.8" N
Longitude:   2° 57' 3.56" W

Added by Spaceship mark


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Mane Lud
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by postman <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by postman <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by postman <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by postman <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by postman <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mane Lud</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
It was getting late now and I was on my way back to the hotel, but as I was driving past I saw a sign saying Mane Lud Dolmen, and like I said, when a dolmen throws itself in front of you, it is impossible to resist a quick look, and it was I'm afraid to say a very quick look.
I came at it from the opposite direction to Moth and Jane, who seem to have been every where around here. The parking place is large, room for twenty cars at least. The path goes off towards some houses, it takes maybe five minutes from car to dolmen. It is a weird path, going where you don't expect it to, it ended in a small cul de sac, the dolmen is just round the corner. The mound is massive, this is another one of Copes Carnac Grand Tumuli. But the chamber can be accessed now, and it's a doozey. Roofed over by a whopping but broken capstone, the chamber is accessed via some modern steps at the far end of the big tumulus. The property next door has built their shed right next to the chamber, it forms one side of the passage into the chamber. It was really getting dark now and I didn't have time to inspect the interior thoroughly, if I did I would have seen some faded ancient carvings. Oh well, next time, for there will be a next time, ive still only seen half of what the Carnac region has to offer.
postman Posted by postman
27th August 2014ce
Edited 27th August 2014ce

Not far from Kercadoret is tumulus Mane Lud which is well worth stopping at. It has a huge long mound, inhabited by what looked to me like redwoods. And they're big buggers.

At the end furthest from the road is the chamber and it's surprising! Go down a little staircase and you enter the passage and into the massive chamber. It has remarkable carvings on its wall slabs. OK, this ain't Gavrinis, but at least you have time to study them! On the main slab at the back is a gigantic representation of a pair of ram's horns. There are also wiggly lines, stripes, phalluses, crooks and axes, or at least I think that's what they were. All housed underneath a MAMMOTH capstone which I paced out at 7 metres long on top.
Jane Posted by Jane
3rd August 2007ce