Mane Lud

Tumulus (France and Brittany)

Fieldnotes

Not far from Kercadoret is tumulus Mane Lud which is well worth stopping at. It has a huge long mound, inhabited by what looked to me like redwoods. And they're big buggers.

At the end furthest from the road is the chamber and it's surprising! Go down a little staircase and you enter the passage and into the massive chamber. It has remarkable carvings on its wall slabs. OK, this ain't Gavrinis, but at least you have time to study them! On the main slab at the back is a gigantic representation of a pair of ram's horns. There are also wiggly lines, stripes, phalluses, crooks and axes, or at least I think that's what they were. All housed underneath a MAMMOTH capstone which I paced out at 7 metres long on top.
3rd August 2007ce