The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Gamle Troldhøj


<b>Gamle Troldhøj</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Gamle Troldhoj

Latitude:55° 0' 42.53" N
Longitude:   9° 56' 8.68" E

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Gamle Troldhøj
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gamle Troldhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Gamle Troldhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Gamle Troldhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Gamle Troldhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Gamle Troldhøj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Gamle Troldhøj</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Fairly approximate long/lat coordinates only, as I couldn't spot the monument among the trees on the arial photomap. They shouldn't be far out though.

Access: A 200m walk through the woods on paths north from Havrekobbel. I just followed what looked like the 'main' paths & they took me straight to the monument. You could approach up from the Troldhøj road which is the next turning north, to the west of Havrekobbel, but it's quite steep and I'm not sure how easy it would be to spot the site on the hillside amongst the trees.

For road directions, see Frydendal Kro and continue north & west past Frydendal Øst to Havrekobbel.

Visited 3 April 2006
A pretty spot overlooking a small valley with a road at the bottom.

Can't help thinking that without the forestry, the view might well be

beautiful - in retrospect I wonder if the sea might once have visible. I suspect not, as the valley bears to the east.

The 'Old Troll's Hill' is a pretty well-preserved runddysse (round barrow). Excavations found a 17cm flint dagger at the bottom of the mound and a bronze-age urn in the chamber.

It has a relatively undamaged mound which is made more dramatic by being built on a the highest point of a steepish valley. To complete the picture, it has a nice exposed chunky chamber, complete with capstone. A little beauty!
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Wish we'd had this pdf map of the Norreskov monuments - Frydendal Kro, Frydendal Øst, Havrekobbel, Gamle Troldhøj and Baronens høj, as well as many others we didn't find.

Right-click & chose 'save as'
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce