The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Frydendal Øst


<b>Frydendal Øst</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Frydendal Ost

Latitude:55° 0' 15.4" N
Longitude:   9° 57' 2.35" E

Added by Moth

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Frydendal Øst
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Frydendal Øst</b>Posted by Moth <b>Frydendal Øst</b>Posted by Moth <b>Frydendal Øst</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Approximate long/lat coordinates, as I couldn't see the site among the trees on the aerial photomap. We just happened to spot the site on the right of the road travelling NW from Frydendal Kro, so shouldn't be too hard to find!

Access: Through reasonably even undulating wood, visible from road, at least when trees are not in leaf!. For directions, see Frydendal Kro.

Visited 3 April 2006
Spotted this one from the road just after leaving Frydendal Kro. Nothing terribly spectacular, but worth keeping an eye-out for - chunky chamber stones & large mound.
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Wish we'd had this pdf map of the Norreskov monuments - Frydendal Kro, Frydendal Øst, Havrekobbel, Gamle Troldhøj and Baronens høj, as well as many others we didn't find.

Right-click & chose 'save as'
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce