The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Baronens Høj

Runddysse

<b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Baronens Hoj

Latitude:55° 1' 34.02" N
Longitude:   9° 52' 40.17" E

Added by Moth


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Baronens Høj
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by Moth <b>Baronens Høj</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
We went to seek out what Dyer describes as: 'a fine round dolmen with a central burial chamber and a ring of kerbstones', the Baronens Høj. He should have just said: 'it's f*cking ace, Jane!'

The setting, the construction, the character and the fact that the sun came out while we were there lifted my heart! What a beautiful place. It perches like a little crown 25 feet above the sea in a clearing which it shares with an old farmhouse.

It reminded me of Innisidgen on Scilly which 'feels' the same. Its immediate neighbour, the old farmhouse was that very distinctive shade of Danish yellow and its thatch was thickly covered in moss. When the sun came out it glowed green and bright – it felt like it was the first time I'd seen Denmark in colour. That was it. Time to get the paints out. At bloody last!
Jane Posted by Jane
3rd August 2007ce

Access: Good. You can get within a few yards of the monument by car and enjoy the seaside setting.

For road directions to the area, see Frydendal Kro. Continue NW along the 'main' forest road, past Frydendal Øst & Havrekobbel.

It's about 5km in total from Frydendal Kro. Stay on this road, and keep eyes open for a right-turn to Nygard.

Once you can see the sea, you can also see the runddysse!

Visited 3 April 2006
Wow! A wonderfully pretty monument in a beautiful setting - the sea always makes a fantastic life-filled backdrop!

An impressively complete kerb remains on this picturesque runddysse, which is built on an 'extra' mound to allow it to sit level on the slope down towards the sea.

The centrally placed chamber is exposed, but the mound is complete enough to still mean that the sidestones are largely below the surface. It's topped off with a heavy & shapely capstone .

The sun even came out, highlighting the amazing variety of differently coloured kerbstones and turning them into dollymixtures!

A favourite!
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Wish we'd had this pdf map of the Norreskov monuments - Frydendal Kro, Frydendal Øst, Havrekobbel, Gamle Troldhøj and Baronens høj, as well as many others we didn't find.

Right-click & chose 'save as' http://www.skovognatur.dk/NR/rdonlyres/C696C301-64AA-405C-A447-895DA377B5D2/0/30_NoerreskovenAls_kort.pdf
Moth Posted by Moth
30th July 2007ce