Mané Roularde

Allee-Couverte

• Mané Roullarde
  • Allée couverte dite Er-Roh

Added by Spaceship mark

Web searches for Mané Roularde

Add an image Add an image
<b>Mané Roularde</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mané Roularde</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Mané Roularde</b>Posted by Moth <b>Mané Roularde</b>Posted by Jane <b>Mané Roularde</b>Posted by Spaceship mark <b>Mané Roularde</b>Posted by Spaceship mark

Visited 18.09.23

Allée couverte de Mané Roullarde is located in a private residential area off Rue de Kerisper in Trinité-sur-Mer in Morbihan. It is still an impressive monument despite its ruinous state. The site has been fenced off to protect the site and discourage visitors. The c. 20m long passage retains four capstones and some inaccessible carved stones. The elevated position of Allée couverte de Mané Roullarde on a promontory would have yielded extensive sea views.

In the centre of Trinité-sur-Mer take the D781 Locmariaquer exit off the Alain Barriere Roundabout. After c. 50m bear left onto Rue de Kerisper. Follow this road for c. 150m to reach a private residential lane on the left. Park up as close as possible. Walk c. 150m up the lane to Allée couverte de Mané Roullarde on the right.
Edited 11th October 2023ce

Mané Roularde is just at the back of St Trinité sur Mer – the posh, moneyed end of Carnac town where people express their wealth with glamorous marine craft.

Mané Roularde's particular feature is that it is a very VERY long allée couverte, perhaps 15 or 20 metres but only four or five feet across down its whole length.

Sadly most of its caps are gone, but I'd now seen enough allée couvertes to imagine what it was like.
3rd August 2007ce

Mané Roularde Street View on Google Maps