Shalwy

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

The magnificent court tomb of Shalwy lies just a couple of hundred yards up the valley from its companion site Croaghbeg, dense vegetation ensuring it remains hidden from all but the most inquisitive - not to mention well informed - passer-by....

It is arguably an even more impressive example of the type, being sited upon a small knoll and possessing an additional 'triangular' lintel stone and better defined court. The vibe and sense of place are just as exquisite, the build quality just as good as its near neighbour. These tombs were made to last, you could say. They've certainly stood the test of time.

Note, however, that an approach from Croaghbeg, although short, involves negotiating several barbed-wire fences and very rough, soggy ground. In fact, in retrospect, I would suggest that returning to the road from Croaghbeg and then approaching Shalwy direct would be a less arduous undertaking.

Despite initial appearances from the road above, these two court tombs do not grant personal audiences lightly. Hey, but isn't that always the way with classy ladies?

Comments (4)

You cant miss Shalvey when you walk up the valley from Croabhbeg the addition af an awful lookinvg rusty R.S.J supporting the back of a capstone stands out like a sore thumb, standing out being the operative word, 3 or 4 feet in mid air, very unfinished work whoever did this bogman Posted by bogman
5th June 2011ce
Thanks for your help on this Gladman. You and Bogman (Charles) seem to be the only two people on TMA to have found these enigmatic sites. tjj Posted by tjj
I make that three now... GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
That is generous. We didn't find one of them but the joy is in the search :) tjj Posted by tjj