Broadmayne Bank Barrow

Bank Barrow

Fieldnotes

[visited 26/3/5] I started the day by scanning the dorset map for barrows and I found this, my third Bank Barrow. There are apparently only 3 left in a decent condition anyway so beyond ripples in the mud, this may well be it. Surfice to say I wasn't disapointed, its another riproarer, a giant amongst little people. Standing proud on the dorset ridgeway, with beautiful 360degree views and so many round barrows paying tribute to it.

The really nice thing about this is it seems to be complete, I don't think the road builders chopped a bit off the end and fortunately any ploughing hasn't reduced it beyond amazing levels. Comparing it with the other brutes in Dorset, it didn't seem as large as long bredy but was definately larger than Black Down.

Access is good as a road goes straight past the field this is in and tbh you get a great view of its hugeness from the road.
juamei Posted by juamei