Gardom's Ring Cairn

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

[visited 2/10/11] This was a side thought for me, a visit purely on the way to the standing stone and the rock art. So I was surprised to find The Prehistoric Peak had an entry just for it. After I got here though I understood entirely, this thing its a brute. It's got a big diameter and a well defined bank together with several surviving stones feeling analogous to Barbrook II. This would have been worth the trip onto the edge all on its own.

Its position is slightly weird 100 yards further on and its views would have been increased dramatically. Instead it just looks out to Beeley Moor where Hob Hurst's house etc are. Interestingly it is completely out of site of barbrook which is on the other side of this hill.

Access is ok for a moderately healthy person but may be hard for wheels due to a stile and a thinish gate/opening. It is hard to spot in summer and if I hadn't been looking for it I wouldn't have seen it from the path. As you approach up hill you can just see a stone poking out of the bracken to the left of the silver birch.
juamei Posted by juamei