Kilgowen

• Baronsland

Nearest Town:Ballymore Eustace (12km NE)
OS Ref (IE):   N828037 / Sheet: 55

Added by FourWinds

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by muller <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Kilgowen</b>Posted by bawn79

This is just off the N9 on the left after Kilcullen. There are big "do not enter" signs at the main gate. However I came in from the rear gate and only saw the signs as I left ;)
This is really tall stone, standing about 2.2m tall (over my head anyway and im 6 4). It has a cross engraved on one side. Im not familar with all the hills in this area but it has a great view of its surrounding.
Thanks to fourwinds for pointing this one out on megalithomania. He reckons its on a man-made structure so god only knows whats it is marking.
The area is marked as gravel pits on the map and they are excavating a lot of fill around the area. Lets hope it doesnt affect this fine monument.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

The Kilgowan Long Stone

[...] The residents in the district regard this stone with awe and believe it to mark the grave of a "great man who lived long ago." One old resident stated that the stone goes to the local stream to drink at night.
From 'The Antiquities of the Dunlavin-Donard District (Counties of Wicklow and Kildare)' by Patrick T. Walshe, in The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland, 7th series, Vol. 1, No. 2 (Dec. 31, 1931).