Pant-y-Turnor

Nearest Town:Llandovery (13km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SN765225 / Sheet: 160

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pant-y-Turnor</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Turnor</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Turnor</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Turnor</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Turnor</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Turnor</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant-y-Turnor</b>Posted by postman

Not easy to get to. I parked at a crossroads N.W of the stone, walked passed a few farms, and then turned left through a gate or four, allways heading for the highest ground . When on top of the hill the stone and cairns are big and obvious. A tall angular stone strangely free of moss and lichen with fantastic views of the valleys below and the hills behind. On top of the nearby mountain tops are plenty of cairns,I could have stayed here a while, but I'd somewhere else to be, it took 23 minutes to get back to the car. postman Posted by postman

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
A sandstone block measuring 2m high, 1.3m wide and 0.4m thick standing in a field bank. The top of the stone exhibits some weathering. There are four cairns nearby one has a 0.6m depression containing an embedded slab, possibly the remains of a cist. postman Posted by postman