Acholter

Nearest Town:Rothesay (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS055669 / Sheet: 63

Added by Hob

Passed this small stone without getting a decent photo, but it looked like the thing described by RCAHMS as 1.6M tall, leaning over. Apparently older maps showed a second stone at the same spot. Given it's proximity to the circle at Ettrick Bay, it's tempting to wonder if this stone has some sort of alignment to the circle in the same way as the nearby stone at East Colmac

Almost visited August 2006

Drive By - 1.8.16

This small stone can be seen across a couple of fields when driving south along the A884. I couldn't spot the stone when travelling north along the same road.

From a distance the stone only appears to be about 1m in height. It appears to be leaning towards the nearby field fence/hedge.

You would need to negotiate a couple of field fences to get a closer look.
2nd August 2016ce