East Colmac

Nearest Town:Rothesay (4km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NS049672 / Sheet: 63

Added by Hob

Add an image Add an image
<b>East Colmac</b>Posted by thelonious <b>East Colmac</b>Posted by thelonious <b>East Colmac</b>Posted by Hob

Visible from the B875 (south) on Ettrick Bay.

We parked next to the field gate and I simply hopped over the gate and walked over to the stone. The field had already been harvested so no problems with access.

The stone is about 2m high and has a chunk missing from its shoulder. It looked natural to my untrained eye. Surprisingly enough it didn't have the usual 'hairy' lichen on it you usually find on the Scottish islands. Ettrick Bay stone circle can be seen in the distance, with the sea beyond that. Nice stone.
2nd August 2016ce

This single stone can be considered an outlier for Ettrick Bay circle, as apparently in conjunction with the circle, it forms an alignment for Summer Solstice sunrise. It was once thought to be part of a circle of its very own, but this idea seems to have fallen out of favour as there is no evidence for other stones.

I didn't tromp through the crop, and had to content myself to a view through a zoom lens from the edge of the field.

Visited August 2006