Hill of Backside

• Mains of Artloch

Nearest Town:Huntly (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ470399 / Sheets: 28, 29

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hill of Backside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Backside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Backside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Backside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Backside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Backside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Backside</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Hill of Backside</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Leave the A920 at the Edinglassie road, 2 miles from Huntly on the way to Dufftown, and keep going until the Mains Of Artloch. Go another 500 meters and the Hill Of Backside is found. Plenty of room to park.

Climb for about 300 meters following the ridge of a destroyed stone wall. At its end is the kerb cairn. There are four kerbs in their original place with others laying strewn. 4 stones a meter or so in length lay beside each other a few meters north of the cairn. A pity that ploughing and other agricultural damage has happened here as probably most of the original stones remain. The cairn is reasonably intact apart from some damage done by rabbits.

The cows here certainly behaved better than their pals at West Hatton keeping a close watch from a distance. The scenery looking up and down the Deveron valley is quite wonderful. One of the nicest Backsides I've seen!!

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I know I could have posted this site under the alternative name of Mains of Artloch, but frankly, the chance was too good to miss.

A cairn some 11m in diameter, with 4 large kerbstones up to 1m in height. Go see.
Chris Posted by Chris