Clannon Ball Stone Setting

Stone Setting

OS Ref (GB):   SS759436 / Sheet: 180

Added by juamei

Web searches for Clannon Ball Stone Setting

<b>Clannon Ball Stone Setting</b>Posted by juamei <b>Clannon Ball Stone Setting</b>Posted by juamei

[visited 2/7/6] Drive towards Two Gates from the A-road, trying to find a setting next to the road, stop randomly to take bearings, realise you've gone far too far but are close to some other settings, go to those instead. And it was a real treat to see by accident. My first triangular setting, again no stone higher than my knee, but with two in short grass we really saw the power that these small settings can provide. I kept thinking if I stand in the middle and say the right incantation I'll be imbued with a mystical power, but sadly no.

Access is good, its about a 5 miunte walk from the car in a straight line or a 15 minute one walking in zigzags. Keep on the path and head down the hill, if you can still see your car, you're not far enough down.
juamei Posted by juamei