Lousy Brow 2

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Appleby-In-Westmr. (11km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NY677091 / Sheet: 91

Added by Creyr

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lousy Brow 2</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Lousy Brow 2</b>Posted by Creyr <b>Lousy Brow 2</b>Posted by Creyr

This site is a stone semi circle butting up against a fissured limestone scarp. It is one of several in the immediate area.
The scarp is approx 3 metres in height and the fissures are up to about a metre wide and extend back into the scarp several metres. Flint finds have come from around the entrances to these fissures.

It is easy to speculate about the usefulness of these semi-natural enclosures as shelter for both livestock and man.

The easiest way to find these enclosures is to park at the T junction NE of sunbiggin tarn , follow the rough track up to the limestone and then turn left and follow the bottom of the scarp. There are at least three of these enclosures before you get to the stone wall.
Creyr Posted by Creyr