Culbokie

Henge

• Teangarin

Nearest Town:Dingwall (6km W)
OS Ref (GB):   NH594577 / Sheet: 26

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culbokie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbokie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbokie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbokie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbokie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbokie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbokie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culbokie</b>Posted by drewbhoy

We parked at Teanagairn Cottage (on the B9169, west of Culbokie village), which overlooks the Cromarty Firth, its bridge and Dingwall (to the west). The oil rigs in for servicing at Invergordon can also be clearly seen.

To be honest this site came to me as a bit of a shock as it is quite well preserved and is over 30m wide. As a meeting place it is perfectly placed. Like Stoer, I had a good look at some of the stones near the wooded track, makes you wonder. Also some largish and lengthy stones are piled beside the gate which leads to the track back to the B9169.

Superb site.

15th May 2019ce

This henge is situated at the top of a field overlooking the inner Cromarty Firth. The earthworks are well preserved and the ditch and bank can be traced easily.

Speaking with the old farmer, many years ago, who owned the land, there used to be a stone avenue that led off from the henge down the hillside towards the water. From what I recall the avenue wasn't complete but included a "fair number" of stones. The orientation would have been towards the west looking at Ben Wyvis. He remembered helping his father pull them out and they were discarded in the area; it should be noted the small greenlane that follows the fields near to the henge had many big stones along the boundary.
stoer Posted by stoer