Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones

Christianised Site

OS Ref (GB):   SH875674 / Sheet: 116

Added by danieljackson

Web searches for Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones

Church in Wales campaign to protect yew trees

A campaign to help protect yew trees up to 5,000 years old has been launched by the Church in Wales.

It will offer advice on how to manage and make the most of the trees, which are often found in churchyards.

A survey has found that the Church in Wales owns 334 yews which are between 500 and 800 years old... continues...

Add an image Add an image
<b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman <b>Llangernyw Yew and Standing Stones</b>Posted by postman

In the churchyard at Llangernyw is Wales oldest tree, a magnificent Yew about 4-5000 yrs old. A certificate signed by David Bellamy is in the chuches porch. Under the tree was a notice informing us of two standing stones possibly early Saxon on the other side of the church but not far round the corner are two more very different stones, big unworked and most perplexing. Does anyone know more about them? I for one would like to know more. postman Posted by postman

Wyrd UK

Listerinepree's November 2012 visit blog. Lovely photos of the ancient yew.
21st November 2012ce

Internet Archive

An illustrated chapter that talks about the four stones*, in "Old stone crosses of the vale of Clwyd and neighbouring parishes" by the Rev. Elias Owen (1886).

*possibly in an imaginative fashion of course, but who knows :)
Edited 1st March 2012ce