Rowbarrows

Nearest Town:Minehead (11km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS875415 / Sheet: 181

<b>Rowbarrows</b>Posted by nemnett thrubwell

Easy to find if you take the footpaths marked on the OS map that pass closest the tumuli. Any other approach is almost impossible due to gorse bushes. The two barrows that I looked at were actually cairns and appeared to be undisturbed. Posted by nemnett thrubwell

Details of barrow on Pastscape

A heavily mutilated Bronze Age cairn can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs, to the west of Dunkery Beacon. The earthwork measures up to 25 metres in diameter and field investigation reveal it stands up to 1.6 metres high. Numerous small and shallow quarry pits, probably the source of the cairn material, lie to the south and west of the monument.