Heights of Brae

• Clachan Gorach
  • The Foolish Stones

Nearest Town:Dingwall (4km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH514615 / Sheet: 20

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by greywether <b>Heights of Brae</b>Posted by greywether

Another Orkney-Cromarty cairn in an elevated position - 240m. The most visible remains are four stones from a polygonal chamber standing 1 to 1.5m high. Look around and you can see some low surviving stones from a second, rectangular, chamber which adds to the interest.

Nice site with great views and reasonably accessible.

You are supposed to be able to see Balnacrae from here (4 km NNE) but we forgot to look!

Access. Easy. From the Dingwall/Strathpeffer road (A834) take the turning for the memorial to writer Neil Gunn and park at the memorial car park. Follow the farm track immediately E of the car park to the site. Several gates but all easily opened.

Visited 31 October 2004
greywether Posted by greywether

Druidical Temples in Scotland.
Severeal of the Druids' places of worship are still to be seen in the Highlands. [..] In our own neighbourhood, above Dochmaluag, there is a pretty large one, the stones of which, it is maintained by many of the peasants in the district, are said to have been, at one time, human beings, which were overtaken with judgment for dancing on the Sabbath day, and that the position of the stones exactly corresponds with the different attitudes of the dancers. Hence the name Clachan Gorach, or foolish stones. -- Rossshire Advertiser.
Quoted in The Scottish Journal, 1847.