Muir of Conan

Nearest Town:Dingwall (7km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH546524 / Sheet: 26

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Muir of Conan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Muir of Conan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Muir of Conan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Muir of Conan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Muir of Conan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Muir of Conan</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Muir of Conan</b>Posted by greywether <b>Muir of Conan</b>Posted by greywether

I wasn't sure what to expect here but it turned out to be good and bad news.

The last published account said that, in 1996, the site was covered in broom and brambles so the printed plan reverted to one made 40 years earlier. This showed quite substantial remains.

The good news is that the broom and brambles are no longer there. The bad news is that neither are the substantial remains - at least anything visible above ground.

Hardly worth a visit then unless it was en route to nearby Cairn Irenan. It's close to the road.

Visited 29 October 2004