Maen Llwyd (Llangendeirne)

Nearest Town:Kidwelly (7km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN452121 / Sheet: 159

Added by Kammer

Web searches for Maen Llwyd (Llangendeirne)

<b>Maen Llwyd (Llangendeirne)</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Maen Llwyd (Llangendeirne)</b>Posted by Kammer

Visited 2.7.11
I failed to spot the stone from the road and it took a little searching through the fields before I eventually found it.

Directions: On the minor road to the south east there is a house and just up the road a little a dilapidated shed/barn. Next to said shed/barn is a metal field gate where you can just about squeeze next to. Up and over the gate, go directly across the field and through the gap in the hedge on the far side. Once through the gap, go into the field on your right and you will see the stone on a small rise.
(Somehow I managed to get lost in the field going back to the car – it's surprising how fields can all look the same!)
The stone itself is very large – approximately 10ft x 3ft x 2ft deep. There doesn't appear to be much of a view although this could be blocked by the surrounding high field hedgerows?
There is no public right of way to the stone and I have no idea who you should ask?

Well worth a look when in the area.
4th July 2011ce

Visited 23rd May 2004: Not really a visit, but we did spot Maen Llwyd from the road that passes to the south east of it. It's not a very good view (as you can see from the photos). Kammer Posted by Kammer